KK's Family History

Researching the Kult & Lawhorn and Case & Collier Families

Joshua Hinkley DAVIS

Male 1762 -



  • Name Joshua Hinkley DAVIS  [1
    Born Jan 1762  , Baltimore, Baltimore County (now City), Maryland, British Colonial America Find all individuals with events at this location  [2
    Gender Male 
    Occupation U.S. Military Revolutionary War Veteran 
    Military Service 1776  , , , North Carolina, British Colonial America Find all individuals with events at this location  [2
    • Rev. War, North Carolina Line
    Military Pension 31 Jan 1843  , , Claiborne County, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [2
    Age: 81y 
    • DAVIS
      Joshua, R2741, NC Line, appl 31 Jan 1843 Claibourne Cty TN aged 81, sol lived in Rowan Cty NC at enl, sol was b. in 1762 in Baltimore Cty MD, after the Rev War sol lived in Iredell Cty NC then moved to Hawkins Cty TN then moved to Claibourne Cty TN.
      Joshua, R2714 1/2, SC Line, sol's son-in-law Isaac Carter husband of sol's daughter Elizabeth appl 31 May 1853 Lowndes Cty GA & a Levi Knight & John Carter were witts for them & both were of Lowndes Cty.

    FamilySearch ID
    Biography
    • DAVIS, JOSHUA of Baltimore County, born 1762, enlisted in the NC Line in Rowan County and after the war moved to Iredell County, NC, Hawkins County, TN, and Claibourne County, TN, where he applied for pension on 31 Jan 1843, aged 81. (Ref: White's Abstract of pension R2741)
    Biography
    • Possible Parent of Joshua:
      DAVIS, URIAH, in Aug. 1740 tried for begetting a bast. on the body of Mary Watkins; his will, 31 Oct. 1767 - 1 Feb 1768, named w. Margaret, children (listed below), and tracts Uriah's Abode and Uriah's Addition; est. admin. 12 Oct. 1770 by Margaret, now w. of John Brown; had iss.: SOLOMON; URIAH; WILLIAM; DIANA; SHADRACK; RACHEL; MESHACK; ABEDNEGO; MARIA; and TOSKAWAY [Joshua] (6:207; 32:305; 112:97).

    Notes 
    • Joshua Hinckley Davis disambiguation
      Posted 13 jul 2014 by zezice

      Many trees on Ancestry.com list the Joshua Davis (b. 1762 at MD - d. 1849 at Claiborne County, TN) who married Martha Harrison as born to David Davis (b. 04 Jan 1743 at Barnstable, MA - d. ? ) and Thankful Hinckley (b. 21 Sep 1746 at Barnstable, MA - d. 1845).
      However, there are several problems with this proposed lineage.
      David Davis's mother was also named Thankful Hinckley and, while not impossible, it seems unlikely that he married a woman with the same name as his mother.
      I can find no marriage record for David Davis to Thankful Hinckley.
      I can find no birth records for any of the children supposedly born to David Davis and Thankful Hinckley.
      There is no record of David Davis and Thankful Hinckley having lived in Maryland. They (if this Thankful Hinckley even exists) appear to have spent their whole lives in Massachusetts.
      I corresponded with The Mayflower Society and not only do they have no record of David Davis (descendant of Mayflower passenger John Howland) marrying Thankful Hinckley, they have no approved applications whatsoever from descendants of David Davis.
      Based on this I can only conclude that the lineage tying the above Joshua Davis to David Davis of Barnstable, MA is a mistake that once made got copied around to trees to the point that now it's "what everyone else seems to have." It was probably originally either an honest mistake, wishful thinking, or deliberate falsification to build a lineage descending from an ancestor who came over aboard the Mayflower.
      Secondly, Dinah Hinckley Davis (b. 1797 Truro, MA - d. 1875 Truro, MA) is also listed as a child of David Davis and Thankful Hinckle on trees with this version of the lineage. The age difference would make Thankful Hinckley age 52 at the time of Dinah's birth. Surely this is a clear mistake. There is a birth record for a Dinah Davis matching this description to parents Ebenezer Davis and Azubah Hinckley. I believe this is the correct parentage.
      Possibly part of the confusion is that Dinah did have a brother named Joshua Hinckley Davis b. 1814 at Truro, MA. Clearly much too late and in the wrong location to be Joshua Davis b. 1762 at MD.
      Finally, there is a will for Uriah Davis (b. c.1707-10 at England - d. 1768 at Baltimore, MD) naming Toskaway [sic] Davis as the youngest child among his heirs. Children of Uriah Davis and Margaret are also listed in the book Baltimore County Families, 1659-1759, page 160. This book lists his youngest child as TOSKAWAY(?) [sic]. Toskaway is most likely a copying error for the name Joshaway.
      It seems George Neil Davis who privately published a book titled Uriah Davis, Sr. From Wales to America and His Descendants chronicling the descendants of Uriah and his wife Margaret also lists Joshua Davis with Uriah, but I have not had a chance to view the book myself.
      At least one problem with most proposed lineages is that Margaret is typically listed born c.1711. I have seen no source for that date, but it would make her 51 years old at the time of this Joshua Davis's birth and likely past her child bearing age. Although she may have been born later than though and/or Joshua born earlier than thought. Or if not Uriah's child, this Joshua could be Uriah's grandchild.
      DNA matching between descendants of Uriah Davis's children lends additional support to Joshua being part of Uriah Davis's line.
      It is my conclusion at this time that Joshua Davis b. 1762 at MD was most likely a child or grandchild of Uriah Davis and Margaret. Some list Margaret's surname as Dixon, but I have not yet seen a documented source for that.
      Note that consistent documentation for the exact details of this family group is still sorely lacking.
      Interestingly, a Uriah Davis b. 1782 is also typically listed as a child of David Davis and Thankful Hinckley. On the 1860 Census there is a Uriah Davis b. abt. 1785 at NC who is living in Buncombe County, NC and a Uria [sic] Davis b. abt. 1781 at NC who is living in Alexander County, NC. Possibly either or both of these Uriahs are a grandchild of Uriah b. c.1707-10.

      Written by and Posted 13 Jul 2014 on Ancestry.com by zezice
    Person ID I5891  Kult-Lawhorn-Case-Collier Family Tree | Case Branch
    Last Modified 6 Oct 2018 

    Family Martha HARRISON 
    Marriage Bond 24 Apr 1784  , Wilkesboro, Wilkes County, North Carolina, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [4
    • Bondsman: Joseph Harrison
    Married 29 Apr 1784  , Wilkesboro, Wilkes County, North Carolina, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
    +1. Annah H. DAVIS,   b. 12 Jun 1794, , , Rockingham County, North Carolina, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 22 Jul 1867, , Wilkesboro, Wilkes County, North Carolina, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 73 years)
    Last Modified 2 Jan 2017 
    Family ID F2110  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsBorn - Jan 1762 - , Baltimore, Baltimore County (now City), Maryland, British Colonial America Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsMilitary Service - 1776 - , , , North Carolina, British Colonial America Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsMarriage Bond - 24 Apr 1784 - , Wilkesboro, Wilkes County, North Carolina, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 29 Apr 1784 - , Wilkesboro, Wilkes County, North Carolina, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsMilitary Pension - Age: 81y - 31 Jan 1843 - , , Claiborne County, Tennessee, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • CiteRef for this page  Kathy Kult, KKs Family History (http://kks-fam.net/getperson.php?personID=I5891&tree=1: accessed 11 December 2018), "Joshua Hinkley DAVIS".

  • Sources

    (Reliability ratings:
      0=Unreliable   1=Questionable   2=Secondary   3=Primary) 
    1. [S23] Ancestry.com website, , (Provo, UT : The Generations Network, Inc., 2007), Edmund West, comp., "Family Data Collection - Births," entry for Annah H. Davis (b. 12 Jun 1794). (Reliability: 2).

    2. [S1213] Virgil D. White, Genealogical Abstracts of Revolutionary War Pension Files, 1st ed., (Waynesboro, Tennessee : National Historical Pub. Co., 1990-1992), p. 903. (Reliability: 2).

    3. [S1214] Robert William Barnes, Baltimore County Families, 1659-1759, (Baltimore, Maryland : Genealogical Pub. Co., c1989), p. 160, entry for DAVIS, Uriah. (Reliability: 2).

    4. [S1203] North Carolina, Index to Marriage Bonds, 1741-1868, database, Ancestry.com (http://www.ancestry.com : accessed 2 January 2016). Citing An Index to Marriage Bonds Filed in the North Carolina State Archives, Raleigh, NC: North Carolina Division of Archives and History, 1977, Bond # 000168931, image # 3422, Record # 04 004. (Reliability: 3).