KK's Family History

Researching the Kult & Lawhorn and Case & Collier Families

ELLIS William, Jr.

Male Abt 1788 - 1859  (~ 71 years)


Personal Information    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name ELLIS William 
    Suffix Jr. 
    Born Abt 1788  , , Warren County, North Carolina, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    1830 U.S. Census 1 Jun 1830  , , Stewart County, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [1
    Age: > 40y 
    • Males: <5 (2) =
      10-15 (1) = Edward
      15-20 (1) = [probably William Rochel, bound at age 7 to William Ellis in 1827, as apprentice and servant]
      40-50 - 1 = William Jr.
      Females: 5-10 (1) =
      10-15 (1) = Sarah
      15-20 (2) = Harriet and Martha
      (Mahala and Jane were out of this household by 1830)
      40-50 (1) = Sarah
    1830 U.S. census, Tennessee, Stewart County [ELLIS, William Jr.]
    1830 U.S. census, Tennessee, Stewart County [ELLIS, William Jr.]
    Died 1859  , , Stewart County, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [2
    Person ID I4175  Kult-Lawhorn-Case-Collier Family Tree | Collier Branch
    Last Modified 27 Dec 2008 

    Family 1 TOWNS Sarah 
    Married 5 Aug 1806  , , Warren County, North Carolina, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [3, 4
    Marriage Bond of William Ellis & Sarah Towns
    Marriage Bond of William Ellis & Sarah Towns
    Notes 
    • source: http://www.familytreelegends.com/trees/edsallcar/1/data/105

      While Wiliam Ellis Jr. was in Stewart County as early a 1816, first record of purchase of land by him in that county is in Deed Book 9, pg 343, March 19, 1823. From Martin Bingham to William Ellis, 250 acres on Elk Creek. He may have acquired other land earlier, but, if so, deed was not recorded or record was lost. 1836 Tax List, Stewart county Dist. 6 shows:"William Ellis, no lands;" 1838 list shows William Ellis, Dist. 6, taxed on 250 acres. Others on 1836 list in Dist. 6 no land: William E Ellis, Duncan H. Ellis and Jesse Collier.

      For many years William Ellis Jr., was an active Justice of the Peace, performing many marriage ceremonies; also an active juror, a tax collector and in 1850, census taker for Stewart County.

      After removal to Tennessee, William and Sarah lived for a few years in Robertson County. Court minutes of that county for May 1810 name Isaac Winters as overseer of road from Milton Creek up to Caleb's Creek, with William Ellis, Sr., William Ellis, Jr., Sims Ellis and others as hands; a similar order in Minutes for Aug., 1810 names Reuben Bowers as overseer of the Iron Works road from th said Bowers to the Ford of Sulphur Creek, and directs him, with the tithes of William Ellis, Sr., William Ellis, Jr and others to keep the road in repair. Dixie L McCrary, "The Ellis Line from Surry," (1978, pg 198-207)

      Research by a descendant Mr. Paul H Arnot of Palo Alto, California, establishes that William and Sarah were in Stewart County., Tennessee by December 1816. Entry in Stewart County Minutes, 1815-19, p. 178 shows: May 7, 1817 The last will of Lemuel Smith, dec'd, was proved in open court by oath of William Ellis one of the subscribing witnesses thereto who also made statement that he saw James Milam, Sally Ellis Subscribe their names, ect.
    Children 
     1. ELLIS Jane,   b. Abt 1807
    +2. ELLIS Mahala Fox,   b. 1809, , , Sumner County, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Abt 1867, , Cave Springs Twp., Laclede County, Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 58 years)
     3. ELLIS Harriet T.,   b. 1813
     4. ELLIS Martha,   b. Between 1810 and 1815
    +5. ELLIS Sarah L.,   b. 1817
    +6. ELLIS Edward J.,   b. 1819,   d. 1865  (Age 46 years)
    Last Modified 16 Jun 2016 
    Family ID F1582  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 FINLAY\FINLEY Anne Jane 
    Married 20 Apr 1838  , , Stewart County, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    • Married by Jesse Edwards, JP
    Notes 
    • Name: Notes on the Sims of Hanover-Louisa Counties Virginia
      Author: Paul H /Arnot/
      Publisher: 1981, 1981
      pp.1-6

      The initial objectives of this research project were to develop the
      parents of Edward Sims, who died about 1790 in Warren Co., N.C., and
      also the parents of his wife, Elizabeth. However research in the
      early stages developed that some of the basic Sims Family data in the
      literature were in error, particularly in the book by Henry Upson
      Sims, "The Geneology of the Sims Family of Virginia, the Carolinas
      and the Gulf States," 1940. This reference has the most
      comprehensive coverage for the Sims of Hanover - Louisa Cos., Va. and
      the source material most often quoted. Therefore, the following
      report covers the research on the Sims Family in Hanover and Louisa
      Counties with the main object to develop the parents of Edward and
      Elizabeth Sims of Warren Co. N. C. Admittedly, the research was not
      exhausted; and hopefully, the report will assist future Sims
      researchers.

      Mr. James T. Anderson, Jr., of Marietta, Georgia was most generous
      in providing a copy of the notes made on the Sims by his late sister1
      Miss E. Katherine Anderson (died October, 1978). Her
      notes were particularly valuable on Matthew Sims, II and his
      descendents. Mrs. John Kerr, Jr. of Warrenton, N.C. provided
      valuable research assistance, particularly in the Bute - Warren Cos.,
      N.C.
      The film rental service of the L.D.S. Library, Salt Lake City, Utah
      was extensively used.


      Early Sims Records in Virginia

      Table No. 1

      1704 Rent Roll, James City Co., Va.
      Wm. Sims - 650 a.
      1704 Rent Roll, New Kent Co., Va.
      Jno. Sims - 1,000 a.
      1704 Rent Roll, Surry Co., Va.
      Geo. Sims - 100 a.


      St. Paul's Parish was originally located in New Kent Co., Va. and
      in that part of the County that fell into Hanover Co., Va. when that
      County was formed in 1721. The vestry records of St. Paul's
      Parish have been published by C.G. Chamberlayne which includes the
      processional records for Sims from 1708 to 1771. Land
      processioning is not a current practice; bowever, a necessary one
      before accurate land surveys with permanent markers. The church
      vestry at periodic interals,
      usually four years, would divide the parish into precincts with
      appointed overseers to actually go (procession) with the property
      owners to re-establish their property boundaries, usually defined by
      trees,stumps, rocks, streams, etc.

      The lands of a John Sims and a Matthew Sims were first
      processioned in 1709 in St. Paul's Parish as follows:

      The lands of David Crawford, Thomas Rice, John Sims, Matthew
      Sims
      and Thomas Crenshaw lying adjacent to each other being made one
      precinct of which the said Thomas Rice and John Sims were
      appointed
      overseers. They made this return viz. the within precepts
      executed
      according to order.

      To which every of said parties Subscrib'd.

      (St. Paul's vestry Book, pg.
      148 March 14, 1908)

      The lands of John, Matthew, Edward and George Sims were
      processioned in the same precinct in 1711 although Edward and George
      were "not there because of ranging." The lands of John, Matthew,
      Edward, and George Sims continued to be processioned in the same
      precinct
      through 1743 as summarized in the attached Chart.

      The lands of a John Syme and John Syme's heirs were
      processioned in the same precinct with the lands of John, Matthew,
      Edward and George Sims in 1732 and 1739 respectively. John Syme
      (consistently spelled Syme in the records) was born in Scotland and
      emigrated to Virginia about 1710. He was a land surveyor and amassed
      a very large holding of land. He died in 1731-32. His widow, nee
      Sarah Winston, married Capt. John Henry. John and Sarah (Winston)
      Henry were the parents of the famed Patrick Henry of Virginia.

      The early Hanover County records were destroyed except for some
      records for the years 1733 - 1735. These early records show a James
      Sims in association with John, Edward, and George Sims. James Sims
      owned property in Hanover County although he was not listed in the
      St. Paul's Parish vestry records.

      John, Matthew, Edward, and George Sims owned adjacent property,
      and it would be logical to assume that they were brothers. A John
      Sims had 1,000 acres listed on the 1704 New Kent Quit Rent Roll.
      Records are not available to show how John Sims acquired the 1,000
      acres or how John Sims, Matthew, Edward and George Sims acquired
      their processional lands in St. Paul's Parish. It would be
      logical to assume that each received a share of the 1,000 acreas
      listed for John Sims on the 1704 Rent Roll for New Kent Co., Va.
      This point will be discussed later.

      Henry Upson Sims, L.L.D. (deceased) late of Birmingham, Ala.
      was a prominent lawyer, a past president of the American Bar
      Association. He spent over fifteen years researching his Sims Family
      History with the assistance of many regional researchers and the
      cooperative help
      of relatives and Mrs. Jane Morris of Little Rock Ark. who wrote "Adam
      Symes and His Descendants." H.U. Sims privately printed in 1940
      "The Geneology of the Sims Family of Virginia, the Carolinas and the
      Gulf States." A copy of this book is in a number of the major
      geneological libraries, and has become the main reference book for
      research on the Sims in the Hanover County area of Virginia.

      H.U. Sims in the preface of his book makes this statement,

      A search to identify the first American Sims ancestor of the
      family, led to conclusive circumstantial evidence that be
      came to Virginia from the Island of Antigua, and a search into
      the history of that island connected him directly with the
      Somerset Symes family in Seventeenth Century England.

      He developed with logically presented circumstantial evidence that
      George Symes (Sims) of the Isle of Wight County and later Brunswick
      County was the father of John, Matthew, Edward and George Sims of St.
      Paul's Parish, New Kent County, Virginia. He concluded that George
      Sims, Sr. probably followed his sons to that area in about 1711.

      The above conclusions based on circumstantial evidence are wrong
      unfortunately, H.U. Sims did not have available a key legal document
      that definitely establishes that John, Matthew, Edward and George
      Sims of Hanover Co., Va. were the sons of William Symes of
      James City Co., Va. who also was the father of William, Robert and
      James Sims.
      pp.1-6

      The initial objectives of this research project were to develop the
      parents of Edward Sims, who died about 1790 in Warren Co., N.C., and
      also the parents of his wife, Elizabeth. However research in the
      early stages developed that some of the basic Sims Family data in the

      literature were in error, particularly in the book by Henry Upson
      Sims, "The Geneology of the Sims Family of Virginia, the Carolinas
      and the Gulf States," 1940. This reference has the most
      comprehensive coverage for the Sims of Hanover - Louisa Cos., Va. and

      the source material most often quoted. Therefore, the following
      report covers the research on the Sims Family in Hanover and Louisa
      Counties with the main object to develop the parents of Edward and
      Elizabeth Sims of Warren Co. N. C. Admittedly, the research was not
      exhausted; and hopefully, the report will assist future Sims
      researchers.

      Mr. James T. Anderson, Jr., of Marietta, Georgia was most generous
      in providing a copy of the notes made on the Sims by his late sister1

      Miss E. Katherine Anderson (died October, 1978). Her
      notes were particularly valuable on Matthew Sims, II and his
      descendents. Mrs. John Kerr, Jr. of Warrenton, N.C. provided
      valuable research assistance, particularly in the Bute - Warren Cos.,

      N.C.
      The film rental service of the L.D.S. Library, Salt Lake City, Utah
      was extensively used.


      Early Sims Records in Virginia

      Table No. 1

      1704 Rent Roll, James City Co., Va.
      Wm. Sims - 650 a.
      1704 Rent Roll, New Kent Co., Va.
      Jno. Sims - 1,000 a.
      1704 Rent Roll, Surry Co., Va.
      Geo. Sims - 100 a.


      St. Paul's Parish was originally located in New Kent Co., Va. and
      in that part of the County that fell into Hanover Co., Va. when that
      County was formed in 1721. The vestry records of St. Paul's
      Parish have been published by C.G. Chamberlayne which includes the
      processional records for Sims from 1708 to 1771. Land
      processioning is not a current practice; bowever, a necessary one
      before accurate land surveys with permanent markers. The church
      vestry at periodic interals,
      usually four years, would divide the parish into precincts with
      appointed overseers to actually go (procession) with the property
      owners to re-establish their property boundaries, usually defined by
      trees,stumps, rocks, streams, etc.

      The lands of a John Sims and a Matthew Sims were first
      processioned in 1709 in St. Paul's Parish as follows:

      The lands of David Crawford, Thomas Rice, John Sims, Matthew
      Sims
      and Thomas Crenshaw lying adjacent to each other being made one
      precinct of which the said Thomas Rice and John Sims were
      appointed
      overseers. They made this return viz. the within precepts
      executed
      according to order.

      To which every of said parties Subscrib'd.

      (St. Paul's vestry Book, pg.
      148 March 14, 1908)

      The lands of John, Matthew, Edward and George Sims were
      processioned in the same precinct in 1711 although Edward and George
      were "not there because of ranging." The lands of John, Matthew,
      Edward, and George Sims continued to be processioned in the same
      precinct
      through 1743 as summarized in the attached Chart.

      The lands of a John Syme and John Syme's heirs were
      processioned in the same precinct with the lands of John, Matthew,
      Edward and George Sims in 1732 and 1739 respectively. John Syme
      (consistently spelled Syme in the records) was born in Scotland and
      emigrated to Virginia about 1710. He was a land surveyor and amassed
      a very large holding of land. He died in 1731-32. His widow, nee
      Sarah Winston, married Capt. John Henry. John and Sarah (Winston)
      Henry were the parents of the famed Patrick Henry of Virginia.

      The early Hanover County records were destroyed except for some
      records for the years 1733 - 1735. These early records show a James
      Sims in association with John, Edward, and George Sims. James Sims
      owned property in Hanover County although he was not listed in the
      St. Paul's Parish vestry records.

      John, Matthew, Edward, and George Sims owned adjacent property,
      and it would be logical to assume that they were brothers. A John
      Sims had 1,000 acres listed on the 1704 New Kent Quit Rent Roll.
      Records are not available to show how John Sims acquired the 1,000
      acres or how John Sims, Matthew, Edward and George Sims acquired
      their processional lands in St. Paul's Parish. It would be
      logical to assume that each received a share of the 1,000 acreas
      listed for John Sims on the 1704 Rent Roll for New Kent Co., Va.
      This point will be discussed later.

      Henry Upson Sims, L.L.D. (deceased) late of Birmingham, Ala.
      was a prominent lawyer, a past president of the American Bar
      Association. He spent over fifteen years researching his Sims Family
      History with the assistance of many regional researchers and the
      cooperative help
      of relatives and Mrs. Jane Morris of Little Rock Ark. who wrote "Adam

      Symes and His Descendants." H.U. Sims privately printed in 1940
      "The Geneology of the Sims Family of Virginia, the Carolinas and the
      Gulf States." A copy of this book is in a number of the major
      geneological libraries, and has become the main reference book for
      research on the Sims in the Hanover County area of Virginia.

      H.U. Sims in the preface of his book makes this statement,

      A search to identify the first American Sims ancestor of the
      family, led to conclusive circumstantial evidence that be
      came to Virginia from the Island of Antigua, and a search into
      the history of that island connected him directly with the
      Somerset Symes family in Seventeenth Century England.

      He developed with logically presented circumstantial evidence that
      George Symes (Sims) of the Isle of Wight County and later Brunswick
      County was the father of John, Matthew, Edward and George Sims of St.

      Paul's Parish, New Kent County, Virginia. He concluded that George
      Sims, Sr. probably followed his sons to that area in about 1711.

      The above conclusions based on circumstantial evidence are wrong
      unfortunately, H.U. Sims did not have available a key legal document
      that definitely establishes that John, Matthew, Edward and George
      Sims of Hanover Co., Va. were the sons of William Symes of
      James City Co., Va. who also was the father of William, Robert and
      James Sims.
    Last Modified 14 Apr 2013 
    Family ID F1940  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsBorn - Abt 1788 - , , Warren County, North Carolina, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 5 Aug 1806 - , , Warren County, North Carolina, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google Maps1830 U.S. Census - Age: > 40y - 1 Jun 1830 - , , Stewart County, Tennessee, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 20 Apr 1838 - , , Stewart County, Tennessee, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsDied - 1859 - , , Stewart County, Tennessee, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Sources 
    1. [S820] Teneessee. Stewart County. 1830 U.S. census. Digital images. Ancestry.com. http://www.ancestry.com : 2007, Census, U.S., 1830: ELLIS, William Jr.. (Reliability: 3).

    2. [S819] McCrary, Dixie L. The Ellis Line From Surry -- Sussex in Virginia, ([s.l. : s.n.], 1978), Book: Ellis Line From Surry -- Sussex in Virginia, The., p. 202 (Reliability: 2).
      William Ellis, Jr., died before Sept., 1859. Ann J. Ellis was
      appointed Admx. of his estate 5 Sept. 1859; bond signed by her, Geo.
      T. Lewis and B. Sooter (Ct. Mins., 1858-66, p. 115).. She submitted
      inventory of the personal estate, 20 Nov.1859 (Ct. Mins., 1858-66, p.
      155), with long list of items sold, and of names of purchasers,
      including Thorn Moore, Geo. Ellis, John Mathis and three Pinleys.

    3. [S1180] North Carolina. Marriage Records, 1741-2011. Database. Ancestry.com (http://www.ancestry.com : accessed 16 June 2016). Citing North Carolina County Registers of Deeds, microfilm, Record Group 048, North Carolina State Archives, Raleigh, NC., Ancestry.com: North Carolina Marriage Records, 1741-2011. (Reliability: 2).

    4. [S902] Broughton, Carrie L., compiler. Marriage and death notices in Raleigh register and North Carolina State gazette, 1799-1825 (v1) and 1846-1867 (v2), (Baltimore: Genealogical Pub. Co., 1975), Book: Marriage and death notices in Raleigh register., p. 22 (Reliability: 1).
      Ellis, Wm. Jr. to Sally Towns, Aug. 8 [1806], Warren county. R. R. Aug. 18, 1806

    5. [S1133] Simmons, Don. Stewart County, Tenn., marriage records, 1838-1848., (Melber, Ky: D. Simmons, 1970), Book: Stewart County, TN marriage records., p. 1 (Reliability: 2).